--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey house, built c. 1900, now in commercial use. Recent glazed shopfront to ground floor south. Roof hidden by parapet wall, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, stone coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Aluminium shopfront to ground floor, tiled plinth, vertically scored aluminium flanking panels, fixed display windows; aluminium framed glazed door. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned building is in keeping with the red brick architectural style of the street. It has a neat appearance and the retention of the original sliding sash windows are worthy of note. The building forms a typical example of the house-over-shop architectural design which is prominent within Irish towns.