--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1870, now in commercial use. Pair of recent timber shopfronts to ground floor south elevation. Roof concealed behind parapet, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, aluminium downpipes, corbelled, dog tooth buff and grey brick cornice, stone coping to parapet. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, vitrified brick string courses to sill and lintel levels of first and second floors, moulded yellow brick string course above second floor window heads. Segmental-headed window openings, polychromatic window heads, limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Paired painted timber shopfronts comprising large display windows, square-headed recessed door openings. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

This rare surviving polychromatic brick building in Drogheda stands as a reminder of the late nineteenth century development of the town. The textures and vibrant colours of the bricks contribute positively to the streetscape which is predominantly rendered.