--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1830, as a pair with house to south-west. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystacks, stone verge coping to east gable, cast-iron gutters on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted moulded smooth rendered architraves to south elevation, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash to ground floor, six-over-six sliding sash windows to first floor, three-over-six sliding sash windows to second floor, south and east elevations. Square-headed door opening, painted stone surround, chamfered reveals and soffit, prominent keystone, plain-glazed overlight, timber glazed door. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined wall to south, accessed through wrought-iron gate, square-profile gate piers, pyramidal capping stones.

Appraisal

This attractive townhouse retains its original restrained composition and form which is heightened by the retention of early sliding sash windows, unpainted rendered finish and simple painted stone door surround. Built as one a pair, with its neighbour to the south-west, this house makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and an attractive addition to the varied architectural heritage of Drogheda.