Greenhills Weaving Factory

Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Series of attached multiple-bay single-storey former linen manufacturing buildings, built c. 1840, now disused. Rectangular-plan buildings arranged around V-plan site. Pitched and hipped slate roofs, clay raised ridge and hip tiles, roll-moulded various small metal casement skylights and pitched skylights to east, stone coping, cast-iron gutters, fixed under eaves, fixed to south elevation, cast-iron downpipes. Unpainted coursed rubble walling, painted smooth rendered to eastern wall. Square, camber and round-headed window openings, unpainted tooled stone sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds to south elevation windows, splayed red brick to round-headed opening, square-headed opening with tooled stone, flat lintel headings to remaining openings. Painted timber casement windows, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows with horns, southern elevation blocked up. Round-headed door opening to southern elevation.

Appraisal

This is an attractive group of industrial coursed stone buildings. The red brick detailing around the various openings provides colour and contrast. Also adding to the buildings architectural interest are the original sliding sash windows, roofing and cast-iron gutters.