Drogheda Gaol

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey stone former gaol, dated 1818, now in commercial use. Projection to south containing ashlar limestone breakfront. Sheet metal roof, hidden behind parapet wall. Random rubble limestone walling, ashlar limestone breakfront to projecting bay, tooled ashlar limestone quoins to projecting bay, ashlar limestone pilasters to south elevation; milestone located to west elevation. Diocletian window openings to south, set in round-headed recessed arches, wrought-iron security bars, surmounted by blind square-headed openings. Round-headed door opening to south elevation, round-headed recessed surround, painted timber sheeted door, overlight with wrought-iron security bars, stone date plaque surmounting entrance; stone plaque dedicated to "Drogheda Martyrs" to south elevation; goods entrance to east. Interior renovated, retaining segment of random rubble stone wall with round-headed arches, stone surround. Street fronted, parking to south.

Appraisal

This former gaol dominates the streetscape of Scarlett Street, its austere façade typical of prisons dating to the early-nineteenth-century. Once a vital and intimidating structure, it stood close to the centre of Drogheda, its presence a reminder to the local population to keep on the right side of the law. Though renovated, the original form and proportion of the large imposing structure has been retained. This building is of both architectural, social and historical significance to the heritage of County Louth.