--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, as a terrace of five. Two-bay two-storey return to rear (north), canted bay window to south elevation. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystacks, stone verge coping to east gable, cast-iron gutters on moulded brick corbelled eaves course with dog-tooth frieze, circular cast-iron downpipes, uPVC downpipe to canted bay. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to south elevation, smooth render to east and north elevations. Square-headed window openings, limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, two-over-two and three-over-six sliding sash windows to north elevation and return, painted timber entablature with dentilled cornice to canted bay. Camber-headed door opening, chamfered recessed brick surround, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber and glazed door, concrete step. House set back slightly from road on corner site, small garden to south bounded by smooth rendered plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings, accessed through cast-iron gate; enclosed yard bounded by rubble stone wall to north.

Appraisal

This is an attractive example of terraced housing developments in the late-nineteenth century. Simple decorative detail to the cornice, canted-bay window and door surround is a typical of the period, as are the highly decorative cast-iron railings which add an artistic note to the structure. The group of five, of which this is an integral part, form a distinctive and very attractive unit within the streetscape.