--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey over basement house, built 1712. Rectangular-plan. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks with clay pots, moulded cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves course. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows to ground floor, three-over-three sliding sash windows to first floor, painted timber and metal inward-opening casements to basement. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, cast-iron door furniture, intersecting traceried overlight, door accessed by limestone steps, wrought-iron boot scraper. House fronts onto courtyard off Church Lane.

Appraisal

This house was built as part of a group of identical houses by the Church of Ireland, the group was built in the mid-eighteenth century to be used by widows of clergymen. Situated to the east of the church, the complex has changed little over the passing years and the carefully maintained houses have retained much of their original fabric and features. This house is both socially important and architecturally significant and without question makes a positive contribution to the heritage of Drogheda and indeed County Louth.