Crèche/pre-school

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement former house, built c. 1800, now used as crèche. Rectangular-plan, two-storey flat-roofed extension to rear (south). Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, hidden by parapet, brick corbelled chimneystacks, gutter hidden by parapet, circular cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to north elevation, parapet rebuilt, chamfered tooled limestone plinth, squared-rubble stone walling to basement, smooth render to east and west elevations. Square-headed window openings, limestone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening, painted timber Greek Doric surround with fluted columns supporting corniced entablature, leaded stained-glass fanlight, painted timber door with four flat panels, cast-iron bootscraper on limestone entrance platform approached by four limestone steps; basement area bound by tooled limestone plinth wall and cast-iron railings. House fronts onto street.

Appraisal

This is a handsome example of architectural developments in the late-eighteenth/early-nineteenth centuries and represents an important survival in an area where much new development is taking place to the west of this site. Balanced classical proportions create a harmonious façade, enlivened by the fine timber door surround and leaded fanlight, and attractive cast-iron railings are also of note. This house makes a notable feature within the streetscape.