--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1820. Rectangular-plan, two-storey return to south. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, brick corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron gutters on painted timber eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Smooth rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber nine-over-six, one-over-one, three-over-three, six-over-six and four-over four sliding sash windows, wrought-iron window guards to ground floor. Round-headed door opening to east, timber spoked fanlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels accessed by limestone steps flanked by wrought-iron railings. House occupies corner site at busy intersection, enclosed yard with rendered boundary wall, to south.

Appraisal

This attractive house occupies a visually important corner site and is therefore particularly instrumental in maintaining the architectural character of the streetscape. Handsome proportions and a large amount of original or early fabric add to this building's architectural interest and overall appearance. The round-headed door opening with flight of fine limestone steps is characteristic of architectural development of the time. The wrought-iron window guards add artistic interest.