--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1825, as a set piece with the church and house to the south. Return to east, flat-roofed extension to north. Roof hidden from view behind parapet, brick chimneystack. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, block-and-start ashlar limestone quoins, smooth rendered parapet wall to west elevation, smooth rendered walling and extension to north. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth render patent reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six and three-over-three sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted timber pilasters surmounted by scrolled acanthus brackets supporting fluted frieze and spoked fanlight, painted timber door with six flat panels accessed by limestone step. Set back from street. Presbyterian Church attached to south. Small front garden bounded by wrought- and cast-iron railings on limestone plinth.

Appraisal

This handsome terraced house displays the elegant classical proportions that are typical of late-Georgian architecture. Retaining a wealth of original and early fabric it forms an attractive and eye-catching set-piece with the Church and matching house to its south, significantly enhancing the architectural character of the Palace Street streetscape.