--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1800, as a terrace of six with the adjoining houses to the north and south. Roof hidden from view behind brick parapet, red brick corbelled chimneystack, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to west elevation, limestone coping to parapet, painted roughcast-rendered walling to basement. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered patent reveals, painted stone sills, uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening, concrete rendered reveals and soffit, concrete surround, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels; wrought-iron bootscraper on limestone entrance platform, approached by four limestone steps. House set back from street, basement area bound by limestone plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings, cast-iron urn newel post.

Appraisal

The elegant proportions of this building are representative of domestic architectural development in Irish towns in the late-eighteenth and early-nineteenth centuries. The terrace of six, of which this house is an integral part, forms a distinctive unit within the streetscape and helps contribute to its overall character. A wrought-iron boot scraper is an important survival while attractive railings and limestone steps add to the building's overall appearance.