--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey over basement house built, c. 1800, as a terrace of six with the adjoining houses to the north. Roof hipped to south, largely hidden by brick parapet, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron gutter to south. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to west elevation, limestone coping to parapet, painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to basement, smooth render to south elevation. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered patent reveals, painted stone sills, uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered patent reveals and soffit, leaded fanlight, sidelights now boarded up, painted timber panelled door; wrought-iron bootscraper on limestone entrance platform approached by four limestone steps. House set back from street, basement area bounded by limestone plinth wall surmounted by wrought and cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

The elegant proportions of this building are representative of domestic architectural development in Irish towns in the late-eighteenth and early-nineteenth centuries. The group of six, of which it is an integral part, forms a distinctive unit within the streetscape and helps contribute to its overall character. The wrought-iron railings which bound the basement area add interest to the architectural character of the building as does the wrought-iron bootscraper, an important survival as those of many neighbouring buildings have been lost.