--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1840, now in use as office. Roof hidden behind parapet, gutter hidden by parapet, circular cast-iron downpipe. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, projecting plinth, channelled quoins to south-east. Square-headed window openings, tooled limestone sills, moulded architraves to first and second floors surmounted by raised-and-fielded panels, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, moulded-rendered surround, decorative cast-iron overlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, tooled limestone step to door. Street fronted.

Appraisal

The unpainted façade of this building is enlivened by rendered detailing to the windows and door surrounds. The cast-iron overlight is also an attractive feature and one worthy of note. This building, though modest in design, makes an interesting and positive addition to the architectural history of Laurence Street.