--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay four-storey over basement former house, built c. 1800, as a pair with the adjoining house to the west. Now in use as office. Hipped slate roof, smooth rendered chimneystack, gutter hidden by parapet. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to south elevation, painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to basement, tooled limestone plinth course, roughly-coursed rubble stone walling to east elevation, painted smooth rendered walling to north; tooled limestone block-and-start quoins to south-east corner, carved benchmark; red brick quoins to north-east corner. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered reveals, painted tooled stone sills, brick block-and-start surrounds to east elevation; timber sliding sash windows to south and east elevations, uPVC windows to north elevation. Round-headed door opening, painted stone Gibbsian surround with scroll brackets supporting broken-bed pediment, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with ten raised-and-fielded panels, tooled limestone entrance platform accessed by four tooled limestone steps; square-headed door opening to basement. Basement area bounded by limestone plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings, accessed by mild steel steps. Street fronted to south, random rubble stone wall bounds rear site to north.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair with its neighbour to the west, is a good example of Georgian domestic town architecture. The house has retained its proportion and form and the retention of its fine stone doorcase enhances the structure. This building plays an important role in the streetscape and is a positive addition to the built heritage of Drogheda.