Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Stone wall and doorway, built c. 1500. Random rubble stone walling, concrete courses to east, inscribed limestone plaque. Square-headed door opening to west, tooled limestone lintel, concrete steps, plywood door. Square base-battered rubble wall to west. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This small section of wall, found on Bachelors Lane, is a very significant piece of Drogheda's historical development. As a part of the original city walls this structure is significant historically and archaeologically, and may even contain remains of part of the fourteenth century medieval wall. The plaque, which reads "Ordered by the CORPORATION that this gate be locked at night. The key is kept in the THOLSEL", is also an interesting and significant component giving an insight into the social aspect of the town.