Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Vernacular field gate, c. 1890, comprising a pair of roughly dressed limestone gate posts supporting (seven bar) wrought-iron flat bar gate with central semi-circular support bar. Rubble limestone boundary walls to either side (north and south). Set slightly back from road. Located to the southeast/east of Edgeworthstown, and adjacent to the main entrance serving Clonwhelan House (13402004).

Appraisal

This simple but well-crafted vernacular gateway is an attractive feature in the rural landscape to the southeast/east of Edgeworthstown. Although construction was primarily functional, gateways of this type exhibit visual appeal in the rural countryside. The simple monolithic gate posts are well-carved, and illustrate the attention given to even the most utilitarian of features at the time of production. Of particular note is the simple wrought-iron gate, which is an example of good quality late nineteenth-century/early twentieth century craftsmanship. This functional object is enlivened by the use of an elegantly curved instead of diagonal cross bar. The narrowing of the gaps between the bars nearer the ground provides interest, as well as being practical. Simple gateways of this type are subject to removal on account of modern agricultural requirements/field gate widening etc, making this example an interesting an increasingly rare surviving example of its type. It is a subtle part of the social and architectural heritage of the Edgeworthstown area, adding incident its rural location. Its location adjacent to the main entrance to Clonwhelan House (13402004) suggests that it was connected with this farm. The simple rubble stone boundary walls to either side complete the setting.