--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over River Fallon, built c. 1860. Constructed of coursed rock-faced limestone with rounded dressed limestone coping over parapet walls. Rock-faced spandrel walls and abutments. Segmental-headed arch with rock-faced voussoirs having dressed margins; dressed masonry to barrel. Projecting piers to either side of arch (northeast and southwest) having rock-faced coping over. Rock-faced string course at road deck level, including piers, having dressed margins. Located to the east of Killashee.

Appraisal

A robustly-built small-scale bridge, of mid nineteenth-century appearance, which is a pleasing feature in the rural landscape of County Longford. It survives in good condition, despite some damage to the parapets. This bridge shows evidence of highly skilled craftsmanship in its stonemasonry. The good quality heavily rock-faced masonry is a typical feature of the many bridges built throughout Ireland by the Board of Works/Office of Public Works during the mid-to-late nineteenth century, and particularly between c. 1847 - 60, suggesting that they may have been responsible for its construction. This bridge is similar in form to a number of other bridges in County Longford, which suggests that it was built as part of a general drainage and/or bridge building programme. The present structure replaced an earlier bridge at this site (Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map 1838). This simple bridge is an integral element of the built and social heritage of the Killashee local area.