--/--/--

Description

Double-arch road bridge over small (unnamed) river/stream, built c. 1800. Roughly coursed rubble stone spandrel walls, abutments and pier. Dressed limestone voussoirs to arches. Rubble stone parapets and wing walls having roughly dressed limestone coping over. Located in the rural countryside to the north of Ardagh.

Appraisal

This simple bridge retains its early form and character. It has a vernacular character on account of the rubble stone construction and the small diameter of the two arches. The small arches lend it quite a picturesque appearance. The juxtaposition of the dressed limestone voussoirs of the arches and the rubble limestone masonry of the walls form an interesting textural contrast. The form of this bridge suggests that it is quite early, perhaps dating to the second half of the eighteenth-century. This small-scale bridge is an interesting example of its type, adding interest to its rural location.