Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron post box (lamp box), erected c. 1950, with 'P&T' emblem/cipher to top and foundry mark to base reading ‘Lion Foundry and Co Ltd., Kirkintilloch. Secured to timber post, adjacent to roadside. Located to the north (across road) of Ennybegs/Enybegs Roman Catholic church (13400904), and to the west of Ballinalee.

Appraisal

The modest design of the box is enhanced by the various raised elements, which enliven the appearance of this otherwise functional object. The Celtic style lettering is an interesting of the promotion of a national identity upon the establishment of an independent state. This particular design probably dates to after c. 1937 as earlier post-independence post boxes usually had a 'SE' cipher. It makes a positive contribution to the rural landscape to the east of Ballinalee. It was made at the Lion Foundry, Kirkintilloch, in Scotland (1880 – 1984), a firm that was a world leader in prefabricated cast-iron buildings/bandstands etc. during the early part of the twentieth century. This example probably dates to c. 1950, which is when this firm started to produce more items of street furniture following a major decline in the market for architectural cast-iron products. This post is located adjacent to the Roman Catholic church (13400904) and community centre at Ennybegs, a logical site for a post box, and is still in use.