Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c. 1885. Comprising banded shaft with fluting to spout, decorative fluted cap and finial, and with curved pumping arm. Set on concrete base with drain to front (north) and with rendered wall to the south. Located to the south of Newtown-Forbes, and across the road to the south of the former Church of Ireland school at Lisnabo (13400817).

Appraisal

The appearance of this functional mass-produced object is enlivened in its detailing such as the banded shaft, fluted and decorative cap with finial, and an elegantly curved handle. Water pumps such as this once played an important social and functional role providing a communal water source before the introduction of the mains water supply. This simple cast-iron object makes a positive contribution to the rural landscape to the south of Newtown-Forbes. It is located outside the gates to the former Church of Ireland school at Lisnabo, which may have been a factor in its original siting.