Inny House originally Inny View

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over half basement house, built or rebuilt c. 1830 and altered c. 1870. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted pebbledashed walls with smooth render to basement. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Central square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having a painted limestone surround with centred carved limestone putto/angel figure over. Flight of limestone steps to door with wrought-iron railings. Two-storey outbuilding to rear with pitched corrugated-metal roof and rubble limestone walls. Rendered gate piers with wrought-iron gates to front of site. Set within its own grounds, slightly back from the road, to the south end of Ballymahon, adjacent to the bridge.

Appraisal

Though modest in form, the symmetric form of this building is enlivened through the attention to detailing in its design. This is achieved through features such as the limestone door surround with the unusual carved putto/angel that adds artistic quality to the building. The form of this building, with massive chimneystacks to either end, suggests that it formerly had a pitched roof and that it may be a structure of some antiquity. The building retains noteworthy features such as the timber sash windows and interior shutters. It is stepped back from the streetline, which is an unusual feature in Ballymahon. The large outbuilding/coach house to the rear and entrance gates further contribute to the setting of the site, which is an integral element of the built heritage of the area. The attractive and decorative wrought-iron gates add further artistic merit.