--/--/--

Description

National school complex, dated 1878 and 1923, comprising two detached six-bay single-storey blocks, with earlier block situated to rear (northeast), having lower pitched roofed single-bay single-storey porches to gable ends (northwest and southeast_. Gabled central breakfront to front block (southwest) and gabled two-bay single-storey return to rear of rear block (northeast). Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks to gable ends, decorative timber bargeboards to gables and wrought-iron cross finial to central breakfront. Lined-and-ruled render walls with decorative render edging. Carved limestone date plaque to northeast block. Round-headed niche with render surround comprising pilasters, arch and hood moulding with raised lettering, render base and cast plaster statue. Segmental-headed window openings with limestone sills, chamfered render surrounds and timber sliding sash windows, two-over-two pane to northeast block and one-over-one pane to southwest block. Round-headed window openings to gables with limestone sills, render surrounds and plate glass windows. Segmental-headed door openings with chamfered render surrounds and replacement timber and metal doors. Set back from the road with rendered boundary walls having dressed limestone piers with carved limestone caps. Located to the northwest end of Ballymahon.

Appraisal

These single-storey schools form part of a group of related structures to the northwest end of Ballymahon along with the former convent (13316005) and the Roman Catholic church (13316007). The buildings retain their original form and structure, including notable features such as the decorative niche, carved limestone plaque and render dressings. The ornate bargeboards and wrought-iron finial add artistic interest to the façade. The single-storey, multiple-bay form of these structures is typical of nineteenth century schools in Ireland and the two blocks suggest that they may have been separate schools for boys and girls. These structures are of social importance to the local community as former schools and are an historical reminder of the role of the Sisters of Mercy in Ballymahon.