Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Section of roughly coursed rubble limestone boundary wall to the south end of the village of Barry, erected c. 1870, having three pairs of entrance piers of roughly coursed limestone construction (on square-plan) with cut limestone capping and having cast-iron double leaf and pedestrian gates. Gates now disused.

Appraisal

This wall and the associated gateways exhibits fine craftsmanship in its well-executed rubble limestone construction, finely cut limestone capping and the attractive decorative cast-iron gates. The wall closes the vista along the main street of Barry and creates a pleasing composition when viewed on any approach to the south end of the village. The piers are of a higher quality than is usually encountered in the rural Irish landscape hinting that this wall etc was built for a particularly function, perhaps as the boundary of a fair green or pound. This feature is an important element of the built fabric of Barry.