Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c. 1900, now disused. Cylindrical cast-iron base on square plate, having fluted shaft with conical cap, fluted spout and slender curving handle. Located in a square recess in random rubble limestone walls (13314013) to the south end of the main street of the village of Barry.

Appraisal

Located in a prominent location at the main junction to the south end of the village of Barry, this water pump represents an integral element of the historic fabric of the village. Water pumps such as this once played an important social and functional role providing a communal water source in the time before the introduction of the mains water supply. The appearance of this functional object is enlivened in its detailing such as the fluted neck, decorative cap and the elegant slender handle. This pump is of a different design than is usually encountered in rural County Longford, perhaps hinting that it was originally erected by a local landlord.