--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, now disused. Pitched natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls over smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with tooled cut limestone sills and diminishing one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and leaded glass overlight. Cut stone blocks to base of doorway. Timber battened shutters visible to window interiors. Single-storey outbuilding to rear having pitched natural slate roof and roughcast rendered walls. Ashlar limestone pier to northeast of site. Set directly on the main street in the village of Barry.

Appraisal

An attractive house retaining its original character and form in features and materials such as timber sash windows, a timber panelled entrance door and a decorative leaded glass overlight. It is of a type that was once a ubiquitous feature of Irish towns and villages but now becoming increasingly rare. This building may have originally consisted of the regularly proportioned three bays to the southwest, later extended by one bay to the northeast end. The house forms an integral part of the mainly two-storey streetscape of Barry, and is one of the most intact houses in the village. It is an integral element of the built heritage of the village. The simple outbuilding to the rear and the good quality ashlar limestone gate pier complete the setting of this unassuming composition.