Artistic, Social

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron wall-mounted round-headed post box, built c. 1935, with Celtic Revival style P&T (Department of Posts and Telegraphs) emblem. Sited on gate pier adjacent to post office building. Located to the centre of Keenagh.

Appraisal

This mid twentieth-century post box is of a simple design, its Celtic Revival style lettering typical of the post Independence period in Ireland. It represents an example of early mass-produced cast-iron work making a pleasant, if discreet contribution to the aesthetic value of the street scene at Keenagh. This post box is prominently located beside the local post office, adjacent to the village water pump (13313013), forming a focal point in the community. Wall set post boxes of this period are becoming increasingly rare.