Artistic, Social, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to the parochial house of St. Brigid's church (13312033), erected c. 1905. Comprising pair of cut limestone gate posts, with rock facing and diagonally inscribed lines, partly chamfered corners, tooling detail and conical caps. Double leaf cast-iron gates, set in a random rubble stone boundary wall. Situated to the east of the village, and to the north of associated parochial house.

Appraisal

This gateway acts as an appropriate prelude to the parochial house of St. Brigid’s Church to the south (13312033). Fine craftsmanship is evident in the unusual and carefully detailed gate posts and high quality cast-iron gates. The gate posts are almost of stylised ‘early medieval’ appearance, perhaps a reference to the ancient pedigree of Ardagh as a site of an early medieval cathedral. This entrance group is one of a number of such high quality groups in the village. The sympathetic maintenance they receive promotes their significance. This gateway is an interesting feature along the main approach road into Ardagh from the east.