Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, erected c. 1890, giving entrance lane giving access to rear of St. Brigid’s Roman Catholic church (13312031) and Ardagh cemetery (13312050). Comprises pair of coursed limestone gate piers (on square-plan) having cut stone capstones and double leaf wrought-iron flat bar gates with hooped detailing. Limestone stile to the south side of gates. Located to the south of Ardagh at the entrance to an overgrown laneway.

Appraisal

This modest but attractive entrance group retains its scale and form. High quality craftsmanship is apparent in the finely executed wrought-iron gates and in the gate piers. The inclusion of a characteristically rustic feature, such as a stone stile, augments the appeal and significance. This simple gateway is an appealing feature in the streetscape to the south of Ardagh.