Artistic, Social, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to Ardagh cemetery (13312050), erected c. 1895. Composed of a pair of coursed dressed limestone gate piers (on square-plan) with moulded capstones and having double leaf wrought-iron gates. Wrought-iron arch over piers/gateway with wrought-iron lettering spelling ‘Ardagh Cemetery’. Random rubble boundary walls to either side (east and west). Located to the north of graveyard and to the east of Ardagh. Additional gateway adjacent to the east comprising a pair of roughly dressed gate piers (on square-plan) having moulded capstones and a wrought-iron flat bar gate.

Appraisal

This interesting and well-crafted gateway forms the main entrance to Ardagh cemetery (13312050) and is an appealing feature along the main approach road into the village from the east. Fine craftsmanship is evident in the substantial gate piers and in the detailing of the wrought-iron gates. This entrance group is one of a number of such high quality groups in the village. The sympathetic maintenance they receive promotes their significance. The wrought-iron arch over the entrance may be a later addition but it is well crafted and adds to the setting. The more modest gateway to the east, which is well-built and retains a simple traditional wrought-iron flat bar gate, adds to this composition and completes the setting.