Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c. 1915, with ' G.R.' royal cipher and raised crown motif. Raised ‘Post Office’ lettering to letter flap and foundry name to the base (W.T. Allen). Set into wall of post office/former post office to the centre of Killashee.

Appraisal

An attractive item of street furniture that represents an early surviving artefact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. The modest design of the box is enhanced by the royal cipher (identifying the reign of King George V 1910 - 1936) and the crown motif, which enliven the appearance of this otherwise functional object. Post boxes with the G.R. insignia are quite rare in Ireland, as they were erected only during a few years before independence. Many pre-independence post boxes were simply painted green and retained their royal insignia but are now becoming an increasingly rare sight and are worthy of retention as historical artifacts. It was cast by W.T. Allen and Company of London (1881 - 1955), who were responsible for many of the British era post boxes in North Leinster.