Saint Mary's Catholic Church

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey parochial house on L-shaped plan, built c. 1900, with projecting gabled end bay with box bay window to the northwest end of the front elevation (southwest) and a single-bay single-storey lean-to porch to front elevation. Three-bay two-storey lean-to return (northeast), with further single-bay single-storey lean-to addition. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and some remaining sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick chimneystack to rear. Snecked rock-faced limestone walls over dressed limestone plinth with flush dressed limestone quoins to the corners. Pointed-segmental-arched openings, paired to porch, with red brick block-dressings and voussoirs and limestone sills. Triple pointed-segmental-arched window opening to box bay window, divided by dressed limestone pilasters and with continuous limestone sill. Pointed-segmental-arched door opening to northeast face of porch with timber battened door, limestone step and threshold. Three-bay two-storey outbuilding to rear (northeast) flanked by single-bay single-storey garage additions with pitched roofs. Hipped slate roof and ridge capping. Rubble limestone walls with square-headed openings having metal louvers to first floor and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor, all with limestone sills and red brick dressings surrounds. Square-headed loading bay opening to central bay of first floor with timber lintel, timber door, limestone sills and red brick dressings surround. Square-headed door opening to ground floor with timber battened door, red brick dressings and with limestone plinth blocks. Square-headed openings to flanking blocks with red brick surrounds and timber and metal doors. Set back from street with coursed rubble limestone boundary walls having concrete capping, rendered piers and decorative wrought-iron railings and gate. Located to the southeast end of Lanesborough, adjacent to Roman Catholic church (13310010).

Appraisal

This substantial parochial house retains much of its early form and character, despite the recent loss of early fittings to the window openings. The juxtaposition between the rock-faced limestone masonry and the red brick dressings helps create an appealing textural and tonal contrast to the exterior facades. The pointed-segmental-headed window openings and the gable-fronted projection give this building a vaguely Gothic Revival character that is, perhaps, appropriate for a building of its type and date. The variety of materials used in its construction adds interest to the building and streetscape and help emphasise its form and openings. It forms an interesting pair of related structures with the associated Roman Catholic church (13310010). The contemporary outbuilding to the rear is largely in its original condition and adds substantially to this site. The simple boundary wall, railings and gateway complete the setting.