--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1930, having a render shopfront to ground floor and single-bay single-storey flat-roofed extension attached to the rear elevation (south). Hipped pantiled roof with overhanging eaves with scrolled render brackets, lined-and-ruled rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to ground floor with render plinth. Pebbledashed walls to first floor. With render string course dividing floors and render quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with decorative rendered sills and decorative render surrounds. Render consoles to blocked opening. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to east bays and bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to west bays. Recessed square-headed panel to the west end of the front elevation (over entrance to shop) with decorative render surrounds. Square-headed door opening to the east end of the main façade (north) with timber panelled half-glazed door, sidelights and overlight, and decorative render surround. Shopfront comprising render fascia, decorative render consoles and console caps and render cornice. Square-headed window openings with fixed timber and timber casement windows, concrete sills with square-headed recessed panels/stallrisers below, and a square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and timber surround. Outbuilding to rear of site (south) with pitched corrugated-metal roof and rendered and corrugated-metal clad walls. Fronts directly onto street to the west end of Edgeworthstown.

Appraisal

This prominently-sited building retains much of its early form, character and fabric, despite alterations to the shopfront. Its façade is enlivened by the render detailing, consoles and by the render shopfront. This render shopfront is typical of its type and date and adds artistic merit. The render panel above the shopfront is an interesting feature and may have originally been used for advertising panels. This building is an addition to the built heritage of Edgeworthstown, adding attractive incident along the main approach road into Edgeworthstown from the west