--/--/--

Description

Formerly detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910, with two two-storey canted bay windows to front elevation (northwest), flanking central entrance, and a two-bay single-storey addition with pitched slate roof attached to the southwest elevation. Hipped slate roofs with overhanging bracketed eaves, terracotta ridge crestings and ridge capping, red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron ball finials and render eaves cornice. Painted rendered walls, roughcast to first floor and smooth rendered to the ground floor separated by a moulded render string course, with render quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings with replacement fittings and painted stone sills, continuous to bay windows. Central segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door, stained glass sidelights and spoked fanlight. Painted rendered boundary walls to road-frontage with decorative wrought-iron railings and gate. Timber battened double-leaf gate to northeast entrance to rear. Set slightly back from road to the west of Edgeworthstown centre.

Appraisal

This large-scale house is an imposing and notable feature on the streetscape and occupies a prominent site, facing the former fair green, Edgeworthstown. The canted bay windows give this building a strong presence in the streetscape. It retains much of its original form and character, despite the loss of the original window fittings. The form of this building is of a type more commonly found in the expanding late nineteenth/early twentieth century suburbs of the larger towns and cities but is unusual in County Longford, adding variety to the Edgeworthstown streetscape. It incorporates interesting features, which enliven the building's façade, such as the ridge crestings, finials and the render dressings. The decorative wrought-iron railings add artistic interest to the site and complete the setting of this appealing composition.