Richmond Distillery

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Boundary wall and gateway serving the former Richmond Mill/Distillery (13307011), erected c. 1770. Now gives access to apartment complex. Gateway to centre comprising a pair of tall cut limestone gate piers (on square-plan) having cut limestone capstones over. Rendered boundary wall to the northwest having integral square-headed pedestrian entrance with dressed limestone surrounds and a modern battened timber gate. Rubble limestone boundary walls to the southeast. Road-fronted to the east of mill complex and former mill manager’s house (13307010) and to the northwest end of Cloondara.

Appraisal

This well-built and imposing boundary wall and gateway forms the entrance to the former Richmond Mill/Distillery (13307011) complex. The cut stone piers provide an interesting textural contrast to the tall rubble stone boundary walls, and the fine joins and the dressed limestone surrounds to the pedestrian entrance show evidence of skilled workmanship. They form part of an interesting group of related structures, along with the former distillery/mill (13307011) and the former mill manager’s house (13307010), adding historic incident to the northwest end of Cloondara.