Abbeylara Police Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited detached six-bay two-storey former police barrack, built c. 1830, converted to use as shop and retail outlet c. 1925, now disused. Single-bay open porch, c. 1925, located towards the south end of the main façade (east) and two single-storey extensions to rear (west), both having pitched natural slate roofs. Pitched natural slate roof with three (clustered) rendered brick chimneystacks, one to either gable end (north and south) and one to the centre, and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls to first floor, with painted render platband, painted smooth rendered ground floor walls and with painted smooth rendered plinth. Rendered eaves course brought around gable ends to form string course. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Recessed square-headed door opening to porch with half-glazed timber panelled door having decorative stained glass panel. Painted rendered shopfront to the north end of the main façade (east), comprising central square-headed doorway with early timber panelled door, square-headed window openings with fixed-pane display windows and with render pilasters surmounted by pedimented brackets supporting fascia with moulded cornice over. Road-fronted at road-junction at the centre of Abbeylara.

Appraisal

This appealing building, of balanced proportions, occupies a prominent corner site to the centre of Abbeylara village. It retains much of its salient fabric and is enlivened by the render detailing, particularly to the shopfront. The unusual moulded chimneystacks and the natural slate roof give it an attractive roofline. It is of historical importance as a former police barrack. Following the disestablishment of the Royal Irish Constabulary in 1922, the building was purchased by the then sergeant, who opened a confectionery and hardware shop following Independence. The building was modified in the 1920s to suit its new purpose and retains interesting features from that time such as the pleasing and well-detailed shopfront and coloured glass pane to the doorway to the south end. Although currently disused, this building is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Abbeylara, adding historical incident to the centre of the village.