--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey former house with shopfront, built c. 1900, having two-storey return to rear (south) under artificial slate catslide roof. Now disused. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either gable end (east and west) and having cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls with render block quoins to either end. Square-headed window openings with moulded render architraved surrounds, painted stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed fixed-pane window to ground floor with render architrave surround. Shopfront to the west end of the main façade having central square-headed doorway with timber panelled door and overlight, square-headed window openings with fixed-pane display windows and with a render shopfront having pilasters surmounted by console brackets supporting fascia over with cornice with dentil detail course. Painted lettering to fascia. Road-fronted to the west end of Abbeylara. Complex of outbuildings to the rear.

Appraisal

Though now disused, this house and shop retains much of its original character and form. It retains its early fabric including timber sash windows and render architraves to the openings. Of particular interest is the render shopfront, which is well preserved and a good example of its type. It is based on the classical formula of pilasters supporting entablature over with the frieze used as the fascia for the shop name. Traditional shopfronts of this type were once a common feature of Irish towns and villages but are now becoming increasingly rare. This building occupies a prominent end-of-terrace position on the main road into the village from the northwest and is an integral element of the built heritage of the area. It forms a pair with the building adjacent to the east (13306002) and the similarity of decoration suggests that they were in single ownership.