Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Pair of gateways serving Springlawn House (not in survey), erected c. 1870. Gateway to west comprises a pair of ashlar limestone gate piers (on square-plan) having moulded cut limestone capstones and with double leaf cast-iron gates having trefoil finials over. Gateway flanked to either side by sweeping chamfered ashlar limestone plinth walls having cast-iron railings over with trefoil finials and terminated by ashlar limestone gate piers (on square-plan) having moulded cut limestone capstones over. Gateway to east comprises a pair of ashlar limestone gate piers (on square-plan) having moulded necks and cut stone pyramidal capstones over and with double leaf cast-iron gates having trefoil finials over. Gateway flanked to the east by pedestrian entrance with gate pier (as above) and cast-iron gate. Roughcast rendered boundary walls between gateways having rendered plinth course and limestone coping over. Located to the northwest and northeast of Springlawn House and to the east of Granard.

Appraisal

An attractive pair of gateways that form the entrances to Springlawn House (not in survey). The level of craftsmanship involved in their construction is of the highest quality. The piers are solidly constructed using good quality limestone masonry and form a strong focal point in the streetscape to the east of Granard. The ornate cast-iron gates and railings are indicative of high quality ironmongery. The gates are a reminder of the skill of local stone masons available in Ireland at the time of their construction. They provide important context to the locality and form an attractive roadside feature.