Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, erected c. 1900, comprising fluted shaft on moulded base, cast-iron shelf/platform to base and having fluted domed capping over. Finial and spout now missing. Now disused. Located adjacent to road to the east of Ballinalee.

Appraisal

An attractive piece of mass produced cast-iron, which remains an appealing and subtle feature in the streetscape/landscape to the west of Ballinalee. This water hydrant is of particular importance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed for the provision of clean drinking water in the period before mains water supply systems. The various fluted details enhance the artistic design quality of the piece, and indicate the equal importance of aesthetics as well as functionality. It is of a different design than is usually encountered with water hydrants in that it does not have a ‘lion’s head’ motif to the spout (possibly removed). It is one of the few examples of street furniture found in Ballinalee.