--/--/--

Description

Attached former convent church on cruciform-plan, built c. 1897, with three-bay nave to the east, single-bay transepts to the north and south, polygonal chancel to the west, single-storey sacristy attached to the north side of the chancel and a bell-tower on (square-plan) attached to the east end having a slated spire over. Pitched natural slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting and wrought-iron cross finials to gable ends and over spire. Painted smooth rendered walls over chamfered plinth with flush limestone quoins to the corners and limestone buttresses to the corners and to the sides of nave. Pointed arch window openings, some paired, with block-and-start limestone surrounds and rose windows to transept gables, all having stained glass. Tripartite window to chancel gable with Geometric tracery and stained glass windows. Ogee-headed window openings to sacristy. Pointed arch door openings to tower at belfry level having louvered fittings. Pointed arch door openings with block-and-start limestone surrounds and granite steps. Shouldered door opening to sacristy with block-and-start limestone surround. Located to north of former convent (13303029) and to the north end of Newtown-Forbes.

Appraisal

An impressive and richly detailed Gothic style convent chapel, which retains its early form, character and fabric. Limestone dressings have been used to good effect on this church, and provide interesting textural detailing against the plain rendered walls. Artistic detailing is apparent in the execution of the window and door openings and in the stained glass windows. Of particular merit are the fine Geometric window to the chancel gable and the rose windows to the transepts. It was built to designs by the eminent architect William Hague (1836 – 99) and was completed shortly before his death. This church/chapel forms an interesting pair of related structures with the associated convent (13303029) to the southeast, and it provides an attractive entrance into Newtown-Forbes along the main approach road from the northwest.