Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Two pairs of semi-detached two-bay two-storey former demesne worker's houses, built c. 1930, with shared gabled breakfronts. Now in use as private houses. Mixed slate and artificial slate roofs with terracotta ridge cresting and rendered chimneystacks. Moulded corbels/kneeler stones to gable ends of breakfronts. Painted pebbledashed walls over smooth rendered plinths with rendered string courses and having render timber effect boards to gabled breakfronts. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows and painted sills. Square-headed door openings with replacement doors having canopies overhead and flanking pilasters. Cast-iron gate posts and wrought-iron gates and railings to front of site (east). Set back from street to the centre of Newtown-Forbes, adjacent to main entrance to Castle-Forbes (13303001).

Appraisal

Located adjacent to the entrance of Castle Forbes (13303001), these houses were originally built in the first part of the twentieth century to accommodate estate workers. They are of a form and type that is relatively common in the suburbs of the larger towns and cities, particularly Dublin, but are rare in small villages and towns. These buildings retain their original form and scale and their appearance is enlivened through features such as the ridge cresting, door canopies and bargeboards. The cast-iron gate posts and wrought-iron gates and railings further contribute to the setting this group of structures.