--/--/--

Description

Single-arched rail bridge carrying road over the Dublin to Sligo railway line, built c. 1857. Segmental-headed arch with rock-faced limestone voussoirs. Constructed of coursed/snecked rock-faced limestone with rock-faced limestone coping over parapets. Located to the north of Newtown-Forbes Railway Station (13303018) and to the northeast of Newtown-Forbes.

Appraisal

This railway bridge retains its early form and character. The use of rock-faced limestone accentuates its imposing form and its construction is typical of mid-to-late nineteenth-century railway engineering/architecture in Ireland. It was originally built by the Midland and Great Western Railway Company to serve the Mullingar to Sligo line, which reached as far as Longford Town in 1855 and was completed in 1862. It forms part of a group of structures related with Newtown-Forbes Railway Station (13303018) and it represents an integral component of the architectural and industrial heritage of County Longford.