Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved limestone memorial plaque, dated 1981, on limestone step over concrete base. Surrounded by metal railings on square-plan. Set in corner of garden of private house to the northeast of Drumlish.

Appraisal

This simple memorial was erected to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the significant event in the history of Drumlish. Between 12th –14th of January 1881, during the Land Wars of the late-nineteenth century, the local Land League successfully resisted the forcible eviction of a large number of Lord Granard’s tenants in the Drumlish area. A major riot/battle between the local people and the bailiffs was averted due to the leadership of Father Tom Conerfry, Parish Priest of Drumlish at the time. This memorial was designed by John Carthy and Mattie Casey and was erected on a site donated by Michael Burbage. It was unveiled on the 19th of July 1981. It adds interest to the streetscape to the northwest of Drumlish, and forms an interesting pair of memorials with the War of Independence monument adjacent to the southwest.