Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Carved limestone Celtic cross style memorial monument, erected c. 1960, comprising carved limestone cross over stepped limestone base/plinth. Celtic interlacing in bas relief to principal face (southeast) and inscription in Gaelic to base. Surrounded by wrought-iron railings on square-plan having pike motif finials to corners. Set in corner of garden of private house to the northeast of Drumlish.

Appraisal

This memorial monument commemorates the death of Tommy Kelleher, of The Longford Brigade, who was shot dead at Drumlish by the British Authorities during the War of Independence (the 19th June, 1921). It uses the traditional Irish symbol of a Celtic high cross with Celtic interlacing. Celtic high crosses are the primary monument form of Irish First World War and War of Independence memorials/monuments and they can be found in many towns throughout Ireland. The pike motif finials to the wrought-iron railings is an interesting historical reference to Irish republicanism and they were probably inspired by the events of 1798 at nearby Ballinamuck (The Battle of Ballinamuck: see 13301004).