Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard on rectangular-plan, originally laid out c. 1900, containing a collection of cut stone gravestones, including Celtic cross style memorials and recumbent gravestones, marking the burial sites of clergy associated with St. Mel’s Cathedral (13002327) and St. Mel’s College (13003002). Iron lamp stand to site. Snecked stone boundary wall to road-frontage (east) and modern boundary wall to the west. Situated within the grounds of St. Mel’s Cathedral, to the east of the cathedral, and to the southeast of Longford Town centre.

Appraisal

This small-scale graveyard contributes significantly to the setting of St. Mel’s Cathedral (13002327). The well-craved grave markers, including a number of elaborate Celtic cross examples, are indicative of high quality craftsmanship. It is significant as the burial place of historical figures associated with St. Mel’s Cathedral (13002327) and St. Mel’s College (13003002). It forms part of an interesting and extensive collection of sites associated with the Roman Catholic Church to the east and southeast of Longford Town centre. The simple but appealing stone boundary wall and the iron lamp stand complete the setting.