Artistic, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Convent burial ground associated with the Convent of Mercy, Longford Town (13004040), established c. 1880, containing a collection of polished granite grave markers. Random rubble limestone boundary wall to site, cast-iron railings over boundary wall to the north and the east sides. Square-headed entrance opening to the west, set in pedimented section of boundary wall, having cast-iron pedestrian gate and a wrought-iron cross finial over. Mosaic Stations of the Cross to the inner face of the boundary wall on the west and south sides. Celtic cross style carved limestone memorial to George Conroy D.D. (1833-78) to the south end of enclosure. Oratory (13005056) to the north. Situated to the east side of the grounds of the Convent of Mercy (13004040) and to the south end of Longford Town centre.

Appraisal

A simple and tranquil private cemetery associated with the Convent of Mercy, Longford Town (13004040). This graveyard is a reminder of the Mercy Sisters and their contribution to the education and social history of Longford Town since c. 1861. This site is enhanced by the elaborate cast-iron railings and the gate, while the cut stone Celtic cross memorial is an interesting, well-composed and detailed example of its type. It forms part of an extensive group of structures associated with the Convent of Mercy (13004040), Longford Town, and it makes a positive contribution to the social history and built fabric of Longford Town.