--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, built 1904. Possibly formerly part of a creamery. Hipped slate roof with two central rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with plain render surrounds and stone sills. Replacement one-over-one sliding sash windows, some paired to west elevation at ground floor level. Round-headed entrance opening with tooled limestone block-and-start surround. Recessed replacement timber panelled door, spoked fanlight and stone flagged threshold. Set directly on the street to the south side of Market Square, Longford Town.

Appraisal

This building retains its early form and character. It may have been originally part of a creamery complex that stood on this site c. 1910. This plain but well-built structure is enlivened by the good quality doorcase, which may have been taken from another, earlier building. This structure is a reminder of the historic character of this area, and makes a positive contribution to this rapidly changing streetscape.