--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey former house, built 1887, with integral segmental-headed carriage arch to the north end of the front elevation (west). Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with moulded rendered chimneystacks. Some remaining sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls with moulded eaves course, platband, raised render block-and-start quoins, and plinth. Segmental-headed openings to upper floor with moulded render surrounds/architrave, and stone sills integrated within a continuous sill course. Round-headed window openings to ground floor with moulded render surrounds and stone sills. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recessed round-headed entrance opening with moulded render surround/architrave, replacement timber panelled door and spoked fanlight. Segmental-headed carriage arch to north with moulded archivolt. Brick construction visible to walls of carriage way. Set directly on the street to the east side of Earl Street and to the south of Longford Town centre.

Appraisal

This good quality late nineteenth century building retains its early form, character and the majority of its salient fabric. It represents a good example of its type and date and it illustrates the expansion to Longford Town to the south during the second half of the nineteenth century. The front elevation is enlivened by the good quality render detailing, particularly to the openings, and by the variations in window openings. Its sympathetic maintenance allows for its continued contribution to the architectural variety of the streetscape to the south of Longford Town centre.