--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1880. Pitched slate roof with three rendered chimneystacks having terracotta chimney pots over. Painted rendered walls over smooth render plinth with raised render quoins to the corner at the north end. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds/architraves, keystones to first floor, cornices to ground floor. Replacement timber casement windows. Segmental-headed entrance opening with moulded render archivolt and keystone, plain pilasters and plinth blocks. Replacement timber panelled door with overlight. Set directly on the street to the east side of Earl Street and to the south of Longford Town centre.

Appraisal

This typical late nineteenth-century terraced building retains its early scale, form and character. It represents a good example of its type and date and it illustrates the expansion to Longford Town to the south during the second half of the nineteenth century. The front elevation is enlivened by the good quality render detailing to the openings. Despite the loss of the original fittings to the openings, this building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape to the south of Longford Town centre. It is the best surviving example in a group of small-scale late nineteenth-century buildings along with its neighbours adjoining to either side (see 13004056 for building to the south).