Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone sculptural memorial, erected c. 1968, commemorating those of the Longford Brigade of the Irish Republican Army who died 1916-1923. Comprised of a large figure of Christ the King, inscribed plaque and half relief figures of fighters and family on a coursed rock-faced limestone plinth, and dressed limestone base. Signed and dated Des Broe 1968. Set within a car park adjacent to the southeast of St. Mel's' Cathedral and to the southeast of Longford Town centre.

Appraisal

This interesting memorial demonstrates the close association between the Roman Catholic Church and nationalist politics of Ireland during the struggle for independence. The realism of the figures creates a sense of austerity that is evocative of Soviet memorials from earlier in the twentieth century. It commemorates the officers and men of the Longford Brigade 1916 - 1923, a prominent brigade within the Irish Republican Army under the leadership of General Sean MacEoin. Significant due to the period it commemorates, and also as one of a relatively few pieces of public sculpture in Longford Town. It was carved by Desmond Broe, a member of a prominent family of sculptors based in Harold's Cross, Dublin.