Saint Mel's Diocesan Seminary

Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c. 1870, with central projecting gabled porch to the front façade (north). Hipped slate roof with central rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched roof to porch. Rendered walls, lined-and-ruled. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and six-over-six timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed entrance opening to porch with timber battened door. Situated at the entrance gateway (13008011) to the grounds of St. Mel's College (13003002). Located to the southwest of the college.

Appraisal

This simple late nineteenth-century gate lodge retains its original form, character and fabric. It forms part of a group of related structures within the St. Mel’s College complex, the former diocesan seminary, and it makes a positive contribution to the built heritage of Longford Town.